Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTTRST

How important is having the trust of the majority of the congregation in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 676 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Somewhat important 113 14.3% 99.6% 2.31
Somewhat unimportant 3 .4% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 78.2%
86
86.1%
242
88.4%
305
79.1%
34
85.6%
667
Somewhat important 20.9%
23
13.5%
38
11.3%
39
20.9%
9
14.0%
109
Somewhat unimportant 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
345
100.0%
43

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 88.1%
155
84.9%
513
85.6%
668
Somewhat important 11.9%
21
14.6%
88
14.0%
109
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
604

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 86.2%
645
62.5%
5
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
85.5%
664
Somewhat important 13.4%
100
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
14.2%
110
Somewhat unimportant 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 83.7%
350
90.7%
136
85.5%
165
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
85.7%
663
Somewhat important 15.8%
66
8.7%
13
14.5%
28
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
108
Somewhat unimportant 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
150
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 85.9%
598
85.2%
69
85.8%
667
Somewhat important 13.6%
95
14.8%
12
13.8%
107
Somewhat unimportant 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
81

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
2
82.5%
189
85.7%
371
90.9%
100
85.4%
662
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
17.0%
39
14.1%
61
8.2%
9
14.2%
110
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
433
100.0%
110

775