Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTAPP

How important is your physical appearance in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 72 9.1% 9.1% -1.79
Somewhat important 469 59.4% 68.5% -.4
Somewhat unimportant 199 25.2% 93.7% .99
Of little importance 50 6.3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 7.3%
8
8.3%
23
10.1%
35
11.4%
5
9.1%
71
Somewhat important 57.3%
63
62.2%
173
55.7%
192
70.5%
31
59.1%
459
Somewhat unimportant 30.9%
34
24.8%
69
25.2%
87
15.9%
7
25.4%
197
Of little importance 4.5%
5
4.7%
13
9.0%
31
2.3%
1
6.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
345
100.0%
44

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 9.0%
16
9.2%
55
9.1%
71
Somewhat important 59.3%
105
59.1%
355
59.1%
460
Somewhat unimportant 25.4%
45
25.3%
152
25.3%
197
Of little importance 6.2%
11
6.5%
39
6.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
601

778


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 8.7%
65
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
70
Somewhat important 59.4%
443
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
59.1%
458
Somewhat unimportant 25.5%
190
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
25.4%
197
Of little importance 6.4%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 7.5%
31
10.0%
15
11.9%
23
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
71
Somewhat important 63.5%
264
56.7%
85
51.8%
100
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
58.9%
455
Somewhat unimportant 22.6%
94
26.0%
39
32.1%
62
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.5%
197
Of little importance 6.5%
27
7.3%
11
4.1%
8
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
150
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 9.1%
63
10.0%
8
9.2%
71
Somewhat important 60.1%
418
48.8%
39
59.0%
457
Somewhat unimportant 24.5%
170
33.8%
27
25.4%
197
Of little importance 6.3%
44
7.5%
6
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
80

775


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 33.3%
1
9.7%
22
7.4%
32
13.5%
15
9.1%
70
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
54.2%
123
60.9%
263
63.1%
70
59.1%
457
Somewhat unimportant 33.3%
1
29.1%
66
25.7%
111
17.1%
19
25.5%
197
Of little importance 0.0%
0
7.0%
16
6.0%
26
6.3%
7
6.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
432
100.0%
111

773