Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTGNDR

How important is your gender in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 45 5.7% 5.7% -1.98
Somewhat important 357 45.1% 50.8% -.72
Somewhat unimportant 284 35.9% 86.6% .54
Of little importance 106 13.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 6.4%
7
5.3%
15
5.8%
20
6.8%
3
5.8%
45
Somewhat important 48.2%
53
45.2%
127
42.4%
146
50.0%
22
44.7%
348
Somewhat unimportant 33.6%
37
36.3%
102
37.2%
128
34.1%
15
36.2%
282
Of little importance 11.8%
13
13.2%
37
14.5%
50
9.1%
4
13.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
344
100.0%
44

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 5.6%
10
5.8%
35
5.8%
45
Somewhat important 37.3%
66
46.9%
283
44.7%
349
Somewhat unimportant 37.9%
67
35.7%
215
36.2%
282
Of little importance 19.2%
34
11.6%
70
13.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
603

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 5.6%
42
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
45
Somewhat important 44.3%
331
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
44.7%
347
Somewhat unimportant 36.5%
273
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.3%
282
Of little importance 13.6%
102
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 5.0%
21
5.4%
8
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
45
Somewhat important 43.1%
180
45.0%
67
47.9%
93
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
45.0%
348
Somewhat unimportant 35.9%
150
38.9%
58
34.5%
67
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
36.0%
279
Of little importance 16.0%
67
10.7%
16
9.3%
18
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
149
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 5.6%
39
7.4%
6
5.8%
45
Somewhat important 46.3%
322
30.9%
25
44.7%
347
Somewhat unimportant 35.5%
247
42.0%
34
36.2%
281
Of little importance 12.6%
88
19.8%
16
13.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
81

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
2
4.8%
11
6.0%
26
5.4%
6
5.8%
45
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
45.4%
104
42.6%
184
52.3%
58
44.6%
346
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
34.1%
78
39.4%
170
29.7%
33
36.3%
281
Of little importance 33.3%
1
15.7%
36
12.0%
52
12.6%
14
13.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
432
100.0%
111

775