Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTRACE

How important is your race or ethnicity in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 84 10.6% 10.6% -1.71
Somewhat important 358 45.2% 55.8% -.55
Somewhat unimportant 239 30.2% 86% .61
Of little importance 111 14% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 10.9%
12
10.0%
28
10.4%
36
15.9%
7
10.7%
83
Somewhat important 45.5%
50
45.4%
127
45.8%
158
36.4%
16
45.1%
351
Somewhat unimportant 31.8%
35
31.8%
89
28.1%
97
36.4%
16
30.4%
237
Of little importance 11.8%
13
12.9%
36
15.7%
54
11.4%
5
13.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
345
100.0%
44

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 10.2%
18
10.8%
65
10.6%
83
Somewhat important 44.1%
78
45.4%
274
45.1%
352
Somewhat unimportant 27.7%
49
31.2%
188
30.4%
237
Of little importance 18.1%
32
12.6%
76
13.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
603

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 10.6%
79
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
83
Somewhat important 45.1%
337
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
45.0%
350
Somewhat unimportant 30.5%
228
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
30.5%
237
Of little importance 13.9%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
13.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 10.5%
44
12.7%
19
10.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
83
Somewhat important 47.4%
198
38.7%
58
45.1%
87
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
45.2%
350
Somewhat unimportant 28.5%
119
34.7%
52
29.5%
57
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
30.1%
233
Of little importance 13.6%
57
14.0%
21
15.0%
29
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
150
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 10.5%
73
10.0%
8
10.4%
81
Somewhat important 46.3%
323
36.3%
29
45.3%
352
Somewhat unimportant 29.6%
206
38.8%
31
30.5%
237
Of little importance 13.6%
95
15.0%
12
13.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
80

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
2
11.4%
26
9.9%
43
9.9%
11
10.6%
82
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
44.3%
101
43.9%
190
52.3%
58
45.2%
350
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
32.5%
74
30.9%
134
25.2%
28
30.5%
236
Of little importance 0.0%
0
11.8%
27
15.2%
66
12.6%
14
13.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
228
100.0%
433
100.0%
111

775