Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMGFTS

How important is feeling that your gifts for ministry are right for the congregation you are serving in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 710 89.2% 89.2% -.32
Somewhat important 80 10.1% 99.2% 2.39
Somewhat unimportant 3 .4% 99.6% 5.11
Of little importance 3 .4% 100% 7.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 85.6%
95
91.1%
257
89.0%
307
91.1%
41
89.4%
700
Somewhat important 13.5%
15
8.2%
23
10.4%
36
6.7%
3
9.8%
77
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.4%
3
Of little importance 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
282
100.0%
345
100.0%
45

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 92.2%
165
88.4%
535
89.3%
700
Somewhat important 7.8%
14
10.6%
64
9.9%
78
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
605

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 89.3%
671
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
89.2%
697
Somewhat important 9.9%
74
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
78
Somewhat unimportant 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Of little importance 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 90.0%
380
91.9%
136
87.2%
170
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
89.7%
698
Somewhat important 9.0%
38
6.8%
10
12.8%
25
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
74
Somewhat unimportant 0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Of little importance 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 89.6%
626
88.0%
73
89.4%
699
Somewhat important 9.6%
67
12.0%
10
9.8%
77
Somewhat unimportant 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Of little importance 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
83

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
3
86.1%
198
89.8%
389
92.9%
105
89.2%
695
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
13.0%
30
9.5%
41
6.2%
7
10.0%
78
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
433
100.0%
113

779