Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMCRTY

How important is serving in a congregation that offers challenges to your creativity in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 530 66.6% 66.6% -.66
Somewhat important 241 30.3% 96.9% 1.13
Somewhat unimportant 22 2.8% 99.6% 2.92
Of little importance 3 .4% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 62.2%
69
73.7%
207
64.5%
223
57.8%
26
67.0%
525
Somewhat important 34.2%
38
23.8%
67
32.1%
111
40.0%
18
29.9%
234
Somewhat unimportant 3.6%
4
2.1%
6
2.9%
10
2.2%
1
2.7%
21
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
281
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 73.6%
131
65.2%
395
67.1%
526
Somewhat important 24.7%
44
31.4%
190
29.8%
234
Somewhat unimportant 1.7%
3
3.0%
18
2.7%
21
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
606

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 67.1%
504
87.5%
7
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
67.1%
524
Somewhat important 29.8%
224
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
29.8%
233
Somewhat unimportant 2.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
Of little importance 0.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 72.0%
304
74.3%
110
51.3%
100
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
67.0%
521
Somewhat important 25.4%
107
24.3%
36
43.1%
84
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
29.9%
233
Somewhat unimportant 1.9%
8
1.4%
2
5.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
Of little importance 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 67.1%
469
67.5%
56
67.1%
525
Somewhat important 29.8%
208
30.1%
25
29.8%
233
Somewhat unimportant 2.7%
19
2.4%
2
2.7%
21
Of little importance 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
83

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
2
54.3%
125
71.2%
309
76.8%
86
67.0%
522
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
40.4%
93
27.4%
119
18.8%
21
30.0%
234
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
5.2%
12
0.9%
4
3.6%
4
2.6%
20
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
434
100.0%
112

779