Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMRELA

How important is have close relations with members in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 373 47.1% 47.1% -.94
Somewhat important 350 44.2% 91.3% .56
Somewhat unimportant 62 7.8% 99.1% 2.06
Of little importance 7 .9% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 40.0%
44
47.0%
132
48.5%
167
56.8%
25
47.2%
368
Somewhat important 47.3%
52
44.8%
126
43.6%
150
36.4%
16
44.2%
344
Somewhat unimportant 12.7%
14
7.1%
20
6.7%
23
6.8%
3
7.7%
60
Of little importance 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
344
100.0%
44

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 48.9%
86
46.9%
283
47.3%
369
Somewhat important 41.5%
73
44.9%
271
44.1%
344
Somewhat unimportant 9.1%
16
7.3%
44
7.7%
60
Of little importance 0.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
604

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 46.8%
350
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
33.3%
1
47.4%
368
Somewhat important 44.5%
333
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
44.0%
342
Somewhat unimportant 7.8%
58
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.7%
60
Of little importance 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 48.7%
204
44.6%
66
46.2%
90
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
47.3%
366
Somewhat important 42.7%
179
50.7%
75
42.1%
82
27.3%
3
100.0%
1
43.9%
340
Somewhat unimportant 7.6%
32
4.1%
6
11.3%
22
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
61
Of little importance 1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 48.0%
334
40.2%
33
47.2%
367
Somewhat important 43.5%
303
50.0%
41
44.2%
344
Somewhat unimportant 7.6%
53
8.5%
7
7.7%
60
Of little importance 0.9%
6
1.2%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
82

778


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
44.5%
102
47.3%
204
53.1%
60
47.2%
366
Somewhat important 100.0%
2
47.2%
108
43.4%
187
41.6%
47
44.4%
344
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
7.4%
17
8.8%
38
4.4%
5
7.7%
60
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
229
100.0%
431
100.0%
113

775