Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIEWBIBL

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 41 4.5% 4.5% -2.04
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 485 52.7% 57.2% -.64
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 328 35.7% 92.8% .75
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 62 6.7% 99.6% 2.15
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 3 .3% 99.9% 3.54
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 4.2%
5
2.6%
8
5.5%
23
4.5%
3
4.3%
39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 54.6%
65
54.9%
167
51.2%
213
51.5%
34
52.9%
479
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 34.5%
41
36.8%
112
35.6%
148
33.3%
22
35.7%
323
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 5.9%
7
5.3%
16
7.2%
30
10.6%
7
6.6%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
304
100.0%
416
100.0%
66

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 1.4%
3
5.2%
36
4.3%
39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 60.3%
126
50.6%
353
52.9%
479
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.1%
65
37.2%
259
35.8%
324
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 7.2%
15
6.5%
45
6.6%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
697

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 3.8%
33
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 53.7%
466
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
52.9%
478
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 35.7%
310
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
35.8%
323
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 6.5%
56
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.6%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

903


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 2.0%
10
2.9%
5
11.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 48.4%
243
59.9%
103
56.5%
118
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
52.6%
473
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 39.8%
200
33.1%
57
28.7%
60
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
36.0%
324
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 9.4%
47
3.5%
6
2.9%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
172
100.0%
209
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 4.4%
35
4.0%
4
4.3%
39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 52.9%
425
52.5%
52
52.9%
477
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 35.7%
287
35.4%
35
35.7%
322
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 6.5%
52
8.1%
8
6.7%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
99

902


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 25.0%
1
7.3%
19
3.0%
15
3.0%
4
4.3%
39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 75.0%
3
56.4%
146
52.8%
265
44.8%
60
52.7%
474
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 0.0%
0
30.9%
80
36.7%
184
44.8%
60
36.0%
324
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
5.4%
14
7.0%
35
7.5%
10
6.6%
59
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
259
100.0%
502
100.0%
134

899