Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMECON

How important is financial well-being in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 186 23.4% 23.4% -1.41
Somewhat important 506 63.6% 86.9% .13
Somewhat unimportant 87 10.9% 97.9% 1.66
Of little importance 17 2.1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 20.7%
23
24.9%
70
22.5%
78
22.2%
10
23.1%
181
Somewhat important 65.8%
73
65.8%
185
62.1%
215
55.6%
25
63.6%
498
Somewhat unimportant 11.7%
13
8.5%
24
12.1%
42
17.8%
8
11.1%
87
Of little importance 1.8%
2
0.7%
2
3.2%
11
4.4%
2
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
281
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 19.7%
35
24.1%
146
23.1%
181
Somewhat important 61.2%
109
64.4%
390
63.6%
499
Somewhat unimportant 15.2%
27
9.9%
60
11.1%
87
Of little importance 3.9%
7
1.7%
10
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
606

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 22.2%
167
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
22.9%
179
Somewhat important 64.3%
483
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
63.8%
498
Somewhat unimportant 11.2%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
87
Of little importance 2.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 25.7%
108
19.5%
29
21.0%
41
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
23.1%
180
Somewhat important 63.7%
268
63.1%
94
63.6%
124
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
63.6%
495
Somewhat unimportant 8.8%
37
14.8%
22
13.3%
26
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
86
Of little importance 1.9%
8
2.7%
4
2.1%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
149
100.0%
195
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 23.3%
163
21.7%
18
23.1%
181
Somewhat important 64.8%
453
55.4%
46
63.8%
499
Somewhat unimportant 9.9%
69
19.3%
16
10.9%
85
Of little importance 2.0%
14
3.6%
3
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
83

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
20.4%
47
23.5%
102
25.9%
29
22.8%
178
Somewhat important 66.7%
2
62.2%
143
66.1%
287
59.8%
67
64.1%
499
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
15.2%
35
8.8%
38
12.5%
14
11.2%
87
Of little importance 33.3%
1
2.2%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
2
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
434
100.0%
112

779