Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMHUSE

How important is the opportunity to own your own housing in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 275 34.8% 34.8% -1.07
Somewhat important 269 34.1% 68.9% -.09
Somewhat unimportant 143 18.1% 87% .89
Of little importance 103 13% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 35.1%
39
35.5%
99
35.1%
120
31.1%
14
35.0%
272
Somewhat important 35.1%
39
35.8%
100
33.3%
114
17.8%
8
33.6%
261
Somewhat unimportant 16.2%
18
17.2%
48
19.3%
66
20.0%
9
18.1%
141
Of little importance 13.5%
15
11.5%
32
12.3%
42
31.1%
14
13.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
279
100.0%
342
100.0%
45

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 32.4%
57
35.9%
216
35.1%
273
Somewhat important 31.3%
55
34.2%
206
33.5%
261
Somewhat unimportant 17.0%
30
18.4%
111
18.1%
141
Of little importance 19.3%
34
11.5%
69
13.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
602

778


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 34.7%
259
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
35.0%
271
Somewhat important 33.7%
252
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
33.8%
262
Somewhat unimportant 18.1%
135
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.1%
140
Of little importance 13.5%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 37.3%
155
32.2%
48
33.5%
65
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.1%
271
Somewhat important 31.5%
131
36.2%
54
36.1%
70
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
33.7%
260
Somewhat unimportant 18.0%
75
18.1%
27
17.5%
34
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
18.1%
140
Of little importance 13.2%
55
13.4%
20
12.9%
25
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
149
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 35.7%
248
30.9%
25
35.2%
273
Somewhat important 35.1%
244
19.8%
16
33.5%
260
Somewhat unimportant 17.4%
121
24.7%
20
18.2%
141
Of little importance 11.8%
82
24.7%
20
13.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
81

776


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
28.6%
65
36.9%
159
42.0%
47
35.1%
271
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
30.0%
68
36.0%
155
33.0%
37
33.8%
261
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
21.6%
49
17.9%
77
12.5%
14
18.1%
140
Of little importance 66.7%
2
19.8%
45
9.3%
40
12.5%
14
13.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
431
100.0%
112

773