Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMOTHR

How important is something not listed in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 149 93.1% 93.1% -.26
Somewhat important 10 6.3% 99.4% 3.22
Somewhat unimportant 1 .6% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
24
91.4%
64
93.1%
54
83.3%
5
93.0%
147
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
6.9%
4
16.7%
1
6.3%
10
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
70
100.0%
58
100.0%
6

158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 94.4%
34
92.7%
114
93.1%
148
Somewhat important 5.6%
2
6.5%
8
6.3%
10
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
123

159


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 92.8%
142
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
93.0%
146
Somewhat important 6.5%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
10
Somewhat unimportant 0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

157


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 92.6%
75
90.9%
30
95.0%
38
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
93.0%
146
Somewhat important 6.2%
5
9.1%
3
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
10
Somewhat unimportant 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 92.7%
127
95.5%
21
93.1%
148
Somewhat important 6.6%
9
4.5%
1
6.3%
10
Somewhat unimportant 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
22

159


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
96.4%
54
91.5%
75
89.5%
17
93.0%
146
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
3.6%
2
7.3%
6
10.5%
2
6.4%
10
Somewhat unimportant 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
19

157