Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBAGRE

How important is the problem to you on a day-to-day basis: the lack of agreement over what the role of the pastor is?
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 77 9.7% 9.7% -1.96
Somewhat problem 236 29.7% 39.4% -.78
Very little problem 367 46.2% 85.5% .41
No problem 115 14.5% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great problem 10.0%
11
12.4%
35
7.8%
27
4.4%
2
9.6%
75
Somewhat problem 42.7%
47
30.5%
86
26.7%
92
20.0%
9
29.9%
234
Very little problem 38.2%
42
47.2%
133
46.1%
159
55.6%
25
45.9%
359
No problem 9.1%
10
9.9%
28
19.4%
67
20.0%
9
14.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
282
100.0%
345
100.0%
45

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great problem 8.9%
16
9.8%
59
9.6%
75
Somewhat problem 33.9%
61
28.7%
173
29.9%
234
Very little problem 43.9%
79
46.6%
281
46.0%
360
No problem 13.3%
24
14.9%
90
14.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
603

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great problem 9.2%
69
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
76
Somewhat problem 30.3%
227
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
29.9%
233
Very little problem 45.9%
344
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
45.8%
357
No problem 14.7%
110
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

780


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great problem 9.0%
38
8.7%
13
11.9%
23
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
76
Somewhat problem 30.2%
127
32.0%
48
27.3%
53
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
29.9%
232
Very little problem 46.9%
197
44.0%
66
44.3%
86
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
45.7%
355
No problem 13.8%
58
15.3%
23
16.5%
32
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

777


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great problem 10.0%
70
4.8%
4
9.5%
74
Somewhat problem 29.7%
207
31.3%
26
29.9%
233
Very little problem 46.2%
322
44.6%
37
46.0%
359
No problem 14.1%
98
19.3%
16
14.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
83

780


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
10.2%
23
9.9%
43
7.9%
9
9.6%
75
Somewhat problem 33.3%
1
33.2%
75
28.3%
123
29.8%
34
29.9%
233
Very little problem 66.7%
2
46.9%
106
46.0%
200
42.1%
48
45.8%
356
No problem 0.0%
0
9.7%
22
15.9%
69
20.2%
23
14.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
226
100.0%
435
100.0%
114

778