Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBPRVT

How important is the problem to you on a day-to-day basis: the difficulty of having a private life apart from the ministerial role?
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 100 12.6% 12.6% -1.73
Somewhat problem 306 38.4% 51% -.56
Very little problem 299 37.6% 88.6% .61
No problem 91 11.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great problem 16.4%
18
15.6%
44
10.4%
36
4.4%
2
12.8%
100
Somewhat problem 41.8%
46
40.4%
114
36.4%
126
33.3%
15
38.4%
301
Very little problem 34.5%
38
33.7%
95
39.6%
137
46.7%
21
37.2%
291
No problem 7.3%
8
10.3%
29
13.6%
47
15.6%
7
11.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
282
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great problem 16.7%
30
11.6%
70
12.8%
100
Somewhat problem 47.2%
85
35.8%
216
38.4%
301
Very little problem 29.4%
53
39.6%
239
37.2%
292
No problem 6.7%
12
13.1%
79
11.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
604

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great problem 12.3%
92
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
12.7%
99
Somewhat problem 38.9%
292
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
38.4%
300
Very little problem 37.2%
279
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.3%
291
No problem 11.7%
88
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great problem 14.0%
59
10.0%
15
12.4%
24
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
100
Somewhat problem 39.4%
166
38.0%
57
35.6%
69
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
38.3%
298
Very little problem 35.6%
150
40.0%
60
39.7%
77
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
37.4%
291
No problem 10.9%
46
12.0%
18
12.4%
24
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great problem 11.7%
82
19.3%
16
12.5%
98
Somewhat problem 38.8%
271
36.1%
30
38.5%
301
Very little problem 38.0%
265
32.5%
27
37.4%
292
No problem 11.5%
80
12.0%
10
11.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
83

781


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
14.5%
33
12.2%
53
10.5%
12
12.6%
98
Somewhat problem 66.7%
2
41.0%
93
36.3%
158
40.4%
46
38.4%
299
Very little problem 0.0%
0
34.4%
78
39.5%
172
36.8%
42
37.5%
292
No problem 33.3%
1
10.1%
23
12.0%
52
12.3%
14
11.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
435
100.0%
114

779