Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBRECR

How important is the problem to you on a day-to-day basis: finding time for recreation, relaxation, or personal reflection?
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 225 28.2% 28.2% -1.22
Somewhat problem 368 46.2% 74.4% -.04
Very little problem 158 19.8% 94.2% 1.15
No problem 46 5.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great problem 31.5%
35
35.5%
100
23.7%
82
11.1%
5
28.3%
222
Somewhat problem 43.2%
48
44.0%
124
49.4%
171
46.7%
21
46.4%
364
Very little problem 22.5%
25
14.5%
41
20.8%
72
31.1%
14
19.4%
152
No problem 2.7%
3
6.0%
17
6.1%
21
11.1%
5
5.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
282
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great problem 36.7%
66
25.8%
156
28.3%
222
Somewhat problem 46.7%
84
46.3%
280
46.4%
364
Very little problem 12.8%
23
21.5%
130
19.5%
153
No problem 3.9%
7
6.4%
39
5.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
605

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great problem 28.3%
213
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
28.1%
220
Somewhat problem 46.9%
353
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
46.4%
363
Very little problem 18.9%
142
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.6%
153
No problem 5.9%
44
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great problem 28.0%
118
30.7%
46
27.3%
53
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.1%
219
Somewhat problem 47.4%
200
46.0%
69
45.9%
89
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
46.7%
364
Very little problem 19.2%
81
19.3%
29
19.6%
38
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.6%
153
No problem 5.5%
23
4.0%
6
7.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great problem 27.9%
195
30.1%
25
28.1%
220
Somewhat problem 47.4%
331
39.8%
33
46.5%
364
Very little problem 19.3%
135
21.7%
18
19.6%
153
No problem 5.4%
38
8.4%
7
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
83

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
30.4%
69
28.9%
126
20.2%
23
27.9%
218
Somewhat problem 66.7%
2
40.1%
91
47.0%
205
57.0%
65
46.5%
363
Very little problem 0.0%
0
24.2%
55
17.9%
78
18.4%
21
19.7%
154
No problem 33.3%
1
5.3%
12
6.2%
27
4.4%
5
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
436
100.0%
114

780