Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBRLTN

How important is the problem to you on a day-to-day basis: relationships with other clergy and staff members in the church?
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 36 4.5% 4.5% -2.48
Somewhat problem 147 18.6% 23.1% -1.25
Very little problem 372 47% 70.1% -.03
No problem 237 29.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great problem 7.2%
8
5.3%
15
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
36
Somewhat problem 17.1%
19
22.1%
62
15.5%
53
22.2%
10
18.5%
144
Very little problem 47.7%
53
48.0%
135
46.5%
159
37.8%
17
46.7%
364
No problem 27.9%
31
24.6%
69
34.2%
117
40.0%
18
30.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
45

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great problem 5.6%
10
4.3%
26
4.6%
36
Somewhat problem 14.1%
25
19.9%
120
18.6%
145
Very little problem 44.1%
78
47.4%
286
46.7%
364
No problem 36.2%
64
28.4%
171
30.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
603

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great problem 4.3%
32
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
4.6%
36
Somewhat problem 18.2%
136
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.5%
144
Very little problem 47.5%
355
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
46.7%
363
No problem 30.0%
224
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
30.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great problem 4.1%
17
4.0%
6
6.2%
12
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
Somewhat problem 19.7%
82
16.7%
25
16.5%
32
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.3%
142
Very little problem 47.7%
199
46.0%
69
45.4%
88
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
46.8%
362
No problem 28.5%
119
33.3%
50
32.0%
62
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great problem 4.5%
31
6.1%
5
4.6%
36
Somewhat problem 19.0%
132
14.6%
12
18.5%
144
Very little problem 48.1%
334
35.4%
29
46.7%
363
No problem 28.5%
198
43.9%
36
30.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
82

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
6.7%
15
3.5%
15
5.3%
6
4.6%
36
Somewhat problem 66.7%
2
17.8%
40
18.7%
81
16.8%
19
18.3%
142
Very little problem 0.0%
0
40.0%
90
51.2%
222
45.1%
51
46.8%
363
No problem 33.3%
1
35.6%
80
26.7%
116
32.7%
37
30.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
225
100.0%
434
100.0%
113

775