Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBDIFF

How important is the problem to you on a day-to-day basis: having people relate to you differently because you are a pastor?
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 42 5.3% 5.3% -2.32
Somewhat problem 223 28% 33.2% -1
Very little problem 422 52.9% 86.2% .33
No problem 110 13.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great problem 9.9%
11
6.0%
17
3.8%
13
2.2%
1
5.4%
42
Somewhat problem 37.8%
42
29.8%
84
24.9%
86
20.0%
9
28.2%
221
Very little problem 41.4%
46
54.3%
153
52.9%
183
64.4%
29
52.4%
411
No problem 10.8%
12
9.9%
28
18.5%
64
13.3%
6
14.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
282
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great problem 4.4%
8
5.6%
34
5.4%
42
Somewhat problem 26.1%
47
28.8%
174
28.2%
221
Very little problem 55.6%
100
51.6%
312
52.5%
412
No problem 13.9%
25
14.0%
85
14.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
605

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great problem 5.2%
39
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.4%
42
Somewhat problem 28.3%
213
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.1%
220
Very little problem 52.8%
397
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
52.4%
410
No problem 13.7%
103
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great problem 5.7%
24
6.7%
10
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
42
Somewhat problem 27.5%
116
26.7%
40
29.9%
58
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
28.0%
218
Very little problem 56.6%
239
47.3%
71
49.5%
96
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
52.6%
410
No problem 10.2%
43
19.3%
29
16.5%
32
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great problem 5.0%
35
7.2%
6
5.2%
41
Somewhat problem 28.3%
198
27.7%
23
28.3%
221
Very little problem 53.1%
371
47.0%
39
52.4%
410
No problem 13.6%
95
18.1%
15
14.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
83

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
9.7%
22
2.8%
12
7.0%
8
5.4%
42
Somewhat problem 33.3%
1
32.6%
74
27.5%
120
21.9%
25
28.2%
220
Very little problem 66.7%
2
42.7%
97
57.6%
251
52.6%
60
52.6%
410
No problem 0.0%
0
15.0%
34
12.2%
53
18.4%
21
13.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
436
100.0%
114

780