Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBGOSP

How important is the problem to you on a day-to-day basis: difficulty in reaching people with the gospel today?
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 153 19.2% 19.2% -1.44
Somewhat problem 388 48.8% 68.1% -.24
Very little problem 196 24.7% 92.7% .96
No problem 58 7.3% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great problem 17.1%
19
19.2%
54
20.0%
69
17.8%
8
19.2%
150
Somewhat problem 45.9%
51
50.9%
143
47.5%
164
53.3%
24
48.8%
382
Very little problem 30.6%
34
23.1%
65
25.2%
87
15.6%
7
24.7%
193
No problem 6.3%
7
6.8%
19
7.2%
25
13.3%
6
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
281
100.0%
345
100.0%
45

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great problem 15.6%
28
20.2%
122
19.2%
150
Somewhat problem 49.7%
89
48.7%
294
48.9%
383
Very little problem 26.3%
47
24.2%
146
24.6%
193
No problem 8.4%
15
7.0%
42
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
604

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great problem 19.3%
145
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
19.4%
151
Somewhat problem 49.6%
372
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.6%
379
Very little problem 24.3%
182
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
24.7%
193
No problem 6.8%
51
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

780


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great problem 16.4%
69
22.1%
33
21.6%
42
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
149
Somewhat problem 52.3%
220
45.0%
67
44.8%
87
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
48.8%
379
Very little problem 24.7%
104
26.2%
39
23.7%
46
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.7%
192
No problem 6.7%
28
6.7%
10
9.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
149
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

777


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great problem 19.1%
133
19.3%
16
19.1%
149
Somewhat problem 49.1%
342
47.0%
39
48.8%
381
Very little problem 25.0%
174
22.9%
19
24.7%
193
No problem 6.9%
48
10.8%
9
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
83

780


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
30.0%
68
15.7%
68
14.0%
16
19.5%
152
Somewhat problem 66.7%
2
44.5%
101
50.5%
219
49.1%
56
48.6%
378
Very little problem 33.3%
1
17.6%
40
27.9%
121
26.3%
30
24.7%
192
No problem 0.0%
0
7.9%
18
6.0%
26
10.5%
12
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
434
100.0%
114

778