Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5DOUBT

In the past five years, how often have you doubted that you are called by God to the ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 20 2.5% 2.5% -3.49
Fairly often 34 4.2% 6.7% -2.04
Once in a while 348 43.2% 49.9% -.59
Never 403 50.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
5
2.8%
8
1.4%
5
4.3%
2
2.5%
20
Fairly often 5.4%
6
4.9%
14
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Once in a while 49.5%
55
50.0%
142
39.1%
137
21.3%
10
43.4%
344
Never 40.5%
45
42.3%
120
55.4%
194
74.5%
35
49.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
284
100.0%
350
100.0%
47

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
3
2.8%
17
2.5%
20
Fairly often 3.3%
6
4.6%
28
4.3%
34
Once in a while 44.3%
81
43.1%
263
43.4%
344
Never 50.8%
93
49.5%
302
49.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
610

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.5%
20
Fairly often 4.3%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Once in a while 43.9%
334
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
43.3%
342
Never 49.5%
376
75.0%
6
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
49.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
11
1.3%
2
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Fairly often 4.5%
19
4.6%
7
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
Once in a while 45.4%
193
44.7%
68
39.3%
77
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
43.6%
343
Never 47.5%
202
49.3%
75
53.6%
105
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
49.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
152
100.0%
196
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

787


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.5%
18
1.2%
1
2.4%
19
Fairly often 3.5%
25
10.7%
9
4.3%
34
Once in a while 44.3%
313
35.7%
30
43.4%
343
Never 49.6%
350
52.4%
44
49.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
84

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.5%
11
0.9%
1
2.5%
20
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.4%
15
3.9%
17
1.7%
2
4.3%
34
Once in a while 25.0%
1
41.2%
96
45.9%
200
40.0%
46
43.5%
343
Never 75.0%
3
48.9%
114
47.7%
208
57.4%
66
49.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
233
100.0%
436
100.0%
115

788