Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR1

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Loaned money to someone outside your family
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 670 71.6% 71.6% -.63
Checked 266 28.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
91
73.3%
228
69.4%
293
70.1%
47
71.6%
659
Checked 24.8%
30
26.7%
83
30.6%
129
29.9%
20
28.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
156
71.0%
503
71.5%
659
Checked 27.1%
58
29.0%
205
28.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
633
55.6%
5
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
71.6%
658
Checked 28.4%
251
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
28.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
369
74.0%
131
67.9%
146
56.3%
9
100.0%
1
71.6%
656
Checked 27.2%
138
26.0%
46
32.1%
69
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
28.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
586
69.6%
71
71.6%
657
Checked 28.2%
230
30.4%
31
28.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
72.6%
191
72.7%
371
68.6%
94
72.1%
659
Checked 25.0%
1
27.4%
72
27.3%
139
31.4%
43
27.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914