Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5LEAVE

In the past five years, how often have you seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry in a congregation to enter another type of ministry position?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 45 5.6% 5.6% -2.6
Fairly often 87 10.9% 16.5% -1.39
Once in a while 364 45.6% 62.2% -.19
Never 302 37.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 9.8%
11
7.4%
21
3.5%
12
2.3%
1
5.7%
45
Fairly often 17.0%
19
13.4%
38
8.1%
28
4.5%
2
11.1%
87
Once in a while 49.1%
55
47.7%
135
44.8%
155
29.5%
13
45.6%
358
Never 24.1%
27
31.4%
89
43.6%
151
63.6%
28
37.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
283
100.0%
346
100.0%
44

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
13
5.3%
32
5.7%
45
Fairly often 12.6%
23
10.6%
64
11.1%
87
Once in a while 48.9%
89
44.7%
270
45.7%
359
Never 31.3%
57
39.4%
238
37.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
604

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 5.2%
39
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
5.7%
45
Fairly often 11.2%
84
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
87
Once in a while 45.3%
341
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
45.3%
355
Never 38.4%
289
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
37.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 6.2%
26
4.0%
6
5.7%
11
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
44
Fairly often 12.1%
51
10.6%
16
9.3%
18
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
11.2%
87
Once in a while 47.3%
199
45.7%
69
42.8%
83
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
45.5%
355
Never 34.4%
145
39.7%
60
42.3%
82
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
37.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
151
100.0%
194
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 5.4%
38
8.4%
7
5.7%
45
Fairly often 9.9%
69
19.3%
16
10.9%
85
Once in a while 47.1%
330
34.9%
29
45.8%
359
Never 37.6%
263
37.3%
31
37.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
83

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
8.2%
19
4.8%
21
4.5%
5
5.8%
45
Fairly often 0.0%
0
15.6%
36
9.2%
40
9.8%
11
11.1%
87
Once in a while 25.0%
1
44.2%
102
49.1%
213
33.9%
38
45.3%
354
Never 75.0%
3
32.0%
74
36.9%
160
51.8%
58
37.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
231
100.0%
434
100.0%
112

781