Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5LEVSC

In the past five years, how often have you seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry to enter a secular position?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 29 3.7% 3.7% -3.15
Fairly often 50 6.3% 10% -1.85
Once in a while 266 33.7% 43.7% -.55
Never 444 56.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
7
4.6%
13
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
29
Fairly often 9.0%
10
9.3%
26
3.8%
13
2.3%
1
6.4%
50
Once in a while 41.4%
46
37.9%
106
30.2%
103
13.6%
6
33.6%
261
Never 43.2%
48
48.2%
135
63.3%
216
84.1%
37
56.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
280
100.0%
341
100.0%
44

776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.4%
8
3.5%
21
3.7%
29
Fairly often 8.3%
15
5.9%
35
6.4%
50
Once in a while 33.3%
60
33.7%
201
33.6%
261
Never 53.9%
97
57.0%
340
56.2%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
597

777


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
3.7%
29
Fairly often 6.6%
49
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
50
Once in a while 33.8%
252
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.9%
262
Never 56.4%
420
28.6%
2
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
55.9%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

774


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 4.1%
17
2.0%
3
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Fairly often 7.4%
31
6.8%
10
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.5%
50
Once in a while 34.3%
143
31.1%
46
34.7%
67
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
33.5%
259
Never 54.2%
226
60.1%
89
56.5%
109
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
56.2%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
148
100.0%
193
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
25
4.9%
4
3.7%
29
Fairly often 6.2%
43
8.5%
7
6.5%
50
Once in a while 33.7%
233
32.9%
27
33.6%
260
Never 56.5%
391
53.7%
44
56.2%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
82

774


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
4.9%
11
3.0%
13
4.5%
5
3.8%
29
Fairly often 0.0%
0
8.4%
19
6.0%
26
4.5%
5
6.5%
50
Once in a while 0.0%
0
39.4%
89
33.0%
142
27.7%
31
33.9%
262
Never 100.0%
4
47.3%
107
57.9%
249
63.4%
71
55.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
226
100.0%
430
100.0%
112

772