Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5STRES

In the past five years, how often have you experienced stress as a result of dealing with congregation members who are critical of your work?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 75 9.4% 9.4% -2.27
Fairly often 143 17.9% 27.3% -.96
Once in a while 502 62.9% 90.2% .35
Never 78 9.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 8.0%
9
11.7%
33
8.1%
28
4.4%
2
9.2%
72
Fairly often 21.4%
24
23.4%
66
13.6%
47
11.1%
5
18.1%
142
Once in a while 58.9%
66
58.9%
166
67.6%
234
60.0%
27
62.8%
493
Never 11.6%
13
6.0%
17
10.7%
37
24.4%
11
9.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
282
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 12.8%
23
8.1%
49
9.2%
72
Fairly often 18.9%
34
17.8%
108
18.1%
142
Once in a while 59.4%
107
63.9%
387
62.8%
494
Never 8.9%
16
10.2%
62
9.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
606

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
9.3%
73
Fairly often 18.1%
136
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
141
Once in a while 63.2%
476
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
62.7%
491
Never 9.7%
73
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
38
10.0%
15
9.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
72
Fairly often 18.6%
78
16.7%
25
17.9%
35
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
18.1%
141
Once in a while 65.2%
274
57.3%
86
61.7%
121
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
62.8%
490
Never 7.1%
30
16.0%
24
10.7%
21
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
63
11.1%
9
9.2%
72
Fairly often 17.9%
126
19.8%
16
18.1%
142
Once in a while 63.5%
446
55.6%
45
62.7%
491
Never 9.5%
67
13.6%
11
10.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
81

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
8.7%
20
9.7%
42
8.9%
10
9.2%
72
Fairly often 0.0%
0
19.9%
46
17.9%
78
15.2%
17
18.1%
141
Once in a while 100.0%
3
60.2%
139
63.7%
277
63.4%
71
62.7%
490
Never 0.0%
0
11.3%
26
8.7%
38
12.5%
14
10.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
231
100.0%
435
100.0%
112

781