Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRCLOVED

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made you feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 425 53.5% 53.5% -.83
Fairly often 243 30.6% 84.1% .5
Once in a while 124 15.6% 99.7% 1.83
Never 2 .3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 46.4%
51
48.4%
135
58.3%
203
68.2%
30
53.6%
419
Fairly often 32.7%
36
31.2%
87
29.9%
104
25.0%
11
30.5%
238
Once in a while 20.9%
23
19.7%
55
11.8%
41
6.8%
3
15.6%
122
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
348
100.0%
44

781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 51.7%
92
54.3%
328
53.7%
420
Fairly often 32.0%
57
30.0%
181
30.4%
238
Once in a while 16.3%
29
15.4%
93
15.6%
122
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
604

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 53.9%
405
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
53.9%
420
Fairly often 30.1%
226
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
235
Once in a while 15.7%
118
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
122
Never 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

779


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 52.3%
218
59.3%
89
52.3%
102
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
53.6%
416
Fairly often 32.1%
134
24.7%
37
30.3%
59
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
30.4%
236
Once in a while 15.3%
64
16.0%
24
16.9%
33
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
122
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
150
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 54.2%
378
50.6%
41
53.8%
419
Fairly often 29.9%
209
33.3%
27
30.3%
236
Once in a while 15.6%
109
16.0%
13
15.7%
122
Never 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
81

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
1
47.8%
109
55.9%
242
60.5%
69
54.2%
421
Fairly often 50.0%
1
32.9%
75
29.3%
127
28.1%
32
30.2%
235
Once in a while 0.0%
0
18.9%
43
14.8%
64
10.5%
12
15.3%
119
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
228
100.0%
433
100.0%
114

777