Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRCLISTN

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 101 12.7% 12.7% -1.93
Fairly often 181 22.8% 35.6% -.74
Once in a while 425 53.6% 89.2% .45
Never 86 10.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 12.7%
14
12.2%
34
12.6%
44
13.6%
6
12.6%
98
Fairly often 19.1%
21
21.9%
61
24.4%
85
25.0%
11
22.8%
178
Once in a while 57.3%
63
53.6%
149
53.4%
186
50.0%
22
53.8%
420
Never 10.9%
12
12.2%
34
9.5%
33
11.4%
5
10.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
348
100.0%
44

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 10.7%
19
13.2%
80
12.7%
99
Fairly often 19.2%
34
23.8%
144
22.8%
178
Once in a while 61.6%
109
51.5%
311
53.8%
420
Never 8.5%
15
11.4%
69
10.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
604

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 12.4%
93
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
99
Fairly often 22.7%
170
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
22.8%
177
Once in a while 54.4%
408
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
53.7%
418
Never 10.5%
79
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

778


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 12.3%
51
16.0%
24
11.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
98
Fairly often 24.0%
100
21.3%
32
20.0%
39
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
22.8%
177
Once in a while 56.0%
233
47.3%
71
53.3%
104
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
53.5%
415
Never 7.7%
32
15.3%
23
14.9%
29
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
150
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 12.6%
88
12.5%
10
12.6%
98
Fairly often 23.6%
165
16.3%
13
22.9%
178
Once in a while 53.2%
371
60.0%
48
53.9%
419
Never 10.6%
74
11.3%
9
10.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
80

778


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
11.5%
26
13.6%
59
12.3%
14
12.8%
99
Fairly often 0.0%
0
18.5%
42
24.7%
107
23.7%
27
22.7%
176
Once in a while 100.0%
2
55.1%
125
52.9%
229
53.5%
61
53.7%
417
Never 0.0%
0
15.0%
34
8.8%
38
10.5%
12
10.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
227
100.0%
433
100.0%
114

776