Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRCDEMND

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 81 10.2% 10.2% -2.05
Fairly often 212 26.7% 36.9% -.79
Once in a while 425 53.5% 90.4% .47
Never 76 9.6% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
10
12.2%
34
9.5%
33
6.8%
3
10.2%
80
Fairly often 33.3%
37
28.3%
79
24.2%
84
15.9%
7
26.5%
207
Once in a while 48.6%
54
52.7%
147
54.8%
190
63.6%
28
53.6%
419
Never 9.0%
10
6.8%
19
11.5%
40
13.6%
6
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
279
100.0%
347
100.0%
44

781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 14.6%
26
8.9%
54
10.2%
80
Fairly often 25.8%
46
26.7%
161
26.5%
207
Once in a while 52.2%
93
54.1%
327
53.7%
420
Never 7.3%
13
10.3%
62
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
604

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 9.8%
74
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
79
Fairly often 26.9%
202
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.6%
207
Once in a while 53.9%
405
100.0%
6
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
53.7%
418
Never 9.4%
71
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

779


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
37
15.3%
23
9.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
79
Fairly often 28.1%
117
21.3%
32
26.2%
51
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
26.5%
206
Once in a while 54.0%
225
53.3%
80
53.8%
105
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
53.7%
417
Never 9.1%
38
10.0%
15
10.3%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
150
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 10.3%
72
8.6%
7
10.1%
79
Fairly often 25.6%
179
33.3%
27
26.4%
206
Once in a while 54.7%
382
45.7%
37
53.8%
419
Never 9.3%
65
12.3%
10
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
81

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
9.2%
21
10.9%
47
7.9%
9
9.9%
77
Fairly often 0.0%
0
24.9%
57
26.2%
113
31.6%
36
26.5%
206
Once in a while 100.0%
2
53.7%
123
54.2%
234
52.6%
60
53.9%
419
Never 0.0%
0
12.2%
28
8.8%
38
7.9%
9
9.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
229
100.0%
432
100.0%
114

777