Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRSTRESS

During the past year, how often have you experienced stress because of the challenges you face in this congregation?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 161 20.3% 20.3% -1.51
Fairly often 271 34.1% 54.4% -.35
Once in a while 333 41.9% 96.3% .81
Never 19 2.4% 98.7% 1.97
Not applicable 10 1.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 18.9%
21
23.6%
66
19.1%
66
11.1%
5
20.2%
158
Fairly often 40.5%
45
41.8%
117
29.0%
100
13.3%
6
34.3%
268
Once in a while 38.7%
43
33.2%
93
47.0%
162
62.2%
28
41.7%
326
Never 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
3.2%
11
8.9%
4
2.4%
19
Not applicable 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
6
4.4%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
280
100.0%
345
100.0%
45

781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 20.9%
37
20.0%
121
20.2%
158
Fairly often 40.1%
71
32.6%
197
34.3%
268
Once in a while 37.3%
66
43.1%
261
41.8%
327
Never 0.0%
0
3.1%
19
2.4%
19
Not applicable 1.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
605

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 20.1%
151
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
159
Fairly often 34.5%
259
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
34.0%
265
Once in a while 42.0%
315
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
41.8%
326
Never 2.1%
16
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Not applicable 1.2%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

779


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 19.6%
82
27.5%
41
16.9%
33
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
20.5%
159
Fairly often 35.4%
148
26.8%
40
35.9%
70
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
34.0%
264
Once in a while 41.1%
172
43.6%
65
43.1%
84
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
41.9%
325
Never 2.6%
11
2.0%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
Not applicable 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
149
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 19.9%
139
21.5%
17
20.0%
156
Fairly often 34.6%
242
32.9%
26
34.4%
268
Once in a while 41.7%
292
44.3%
35
42.0%
327
Never 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Not applicable 1.1%
8
1.3%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
79

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
19.4%
44
20.3%
88
21.1%
24
20.1%
156
Fairly often 33.3%
1
32.6%
74
33.9%
147
37.7%
43
34.1%
265
Once in a while 33.3%
1
43.6%
99
42.5%
184
37.7%
43
42.1%
327
Never 33.3%
1
3.5%
8
1.8%
8
1.8%
2
2.4%
19
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
433
100.0%
114

777