Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRLONELY

During the past year, how often have you felt lonely and isolated in your work?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 87 10.9% 10.9% -1.98
Fairly often 166 20.9% 31.8% -.84
Once in a while 419 52.6% 84.4% .29
Never 114 14.3% 98.7% 1.43
Not applicable 10 1.3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 13.4%
15
13.5%
38
9.0%
31
6.7%
3
11.1%
87
Fairly often 19.6%
22
23.8%
67
20.3%
70
11.1%
5
20.9%
164
Once in a while 57.1%
64
50.9%
143
51.6%
178
55.6%
25
52.4%
410
Never 8.0%
9
10.7%
30
18.0%
62
24.4%
11
14.3%
112
Not applicable 1.8%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
4
2.2%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
281
100.0%
345
100.0%
45

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 13.4%
24
10.4%
63
11.1%
87
Fairly often 19.0%
34
21.5%
130
20.9%
164
Once in a while 53.6%
96
52.1%
315
52.4%
411
Never 12.3%
22
14.9%
90
14.3%
112
Not applicable 1.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
605

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 10.8%
81
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
87
Fairly often 21.4%
161
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
164
Once in a while 52.1%
392
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
52.1%
407
Never 14.5%
109
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
113
Not applicable 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 11.0%
46
11.3%
17
11.8%
23
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
87
Fairly often 19.1%
80
28.0%
42
19.0%
37
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
163
Once in a while 55.6%
233
42.7%
64
53.3%
104
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
52.4%
408
Never 13.1%
55
17.3%
26
13.8%
27
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
110
Not applicable 1.2%
5
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
150
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 10.6%
74
15.0%
12
11.0%
86
Fairly often 20.8%
146
22.5%
18
21.0%
164
Once in a while 52.6%
369
51.3%
41
52.5%
410
Never 14.7%
103
10.0%
8
14.2%
111
Not applicable 1.3%
9
1.3%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
80

781


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 33.3%
1
13.6%
31
9.9%
43
9.6%
11
11.0%
86
Fairly often 0.0%
0
21.9%
50
22.4%
97
14.0%
16
20.9%
163
Once in a while 66.7%
2
52.2%
119
52.1%
226
52.6%
60
52.2%
407
Never 0.0%
0
11.8%
27
14.3%
62
21.1%
24
14.5%
113
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
2.6%
3
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
228
100.0%
434
100.0%
114

779