Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRTIME

During the past year, how often have you felt that your work in this congregation did not permit you to devote adequate time to your children?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 53 6.7% 6.7% -2.1
Fairly often 79 10% 16.7% -1.24
Once in a while 322 40.8% 57.5% -.38
Never 137 17.3% 74.8% .48
Not applicable 199 25.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
14
10.0%
28
2.6%
9
4.4%
2
6.8%
53
Fairly often 17.9%
20
12.5%
35
6.1%
21
6.7%
3
10.1%
79
Once in a while 35.7%
40
47.7%
133
37.9%
130
31.1%
14
40.7%
317
Never 8.0%
9
13.6%
38
22.4%
77
20.0%
9
17.1%
133
Not applicable 25.9%
29
16.1%
45
30.9%
106
37.8%
17
25.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
279
100.0%
343
100.0%
45

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 9.7%
17
6.0%
36
6.8%
53
Fairly often 6.8%
12
11.1%
67
10.1%
79
Once in a while 31.8%
56
43.2%
261
40.6%
317
Never 9.1%
16
19.5%
118
17.2%
134
Not applicable 42.6%
75
20.2%
122
25.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
604

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
51
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
52
Fairly often 10.2%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
79
Once in a while 40.6%
304
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
40.5%
315
Never 17.0%
127
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
135
Not applicable 25.4%
190
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 7.2%
30
4.7%
7
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
53
Fairly often 9.1%
38
13.4%
20
9.8%
19
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
78
Once in a while 39.2%
164
40.9%
61
41.8%
81
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
40.4%
313
Never 17.7%
74
16.1%
24
18.6%
36
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.4%
135
Not applicable 26.8%
112
24.8%
37
21.6%
42
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
149
100.0%
194
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 7.3%
51
2.5%
2
6.8%
53
Fairly often 10.9%
76
2.5%
2
10.0%
78
Once in a while 43.7%
305
15.2%
12
40.8%
317
Never 18.3%
128
7.6%
6
17.2%
134
Not applicable 19.8%
138
72.2%
57
25.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
79

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.5%
17
6.5%
28
6.3%
7
6.7%
52
Fairly often 0.0%
0
8.8%
20
11.8%
51
6.3%
7
10.1%
78
Once in a while 0.0%
0
35.2%
80
43.4%
188
42.9%
48
40.8%
316
Never 0.0%
0
18.9%
43
17.1%
74
15.2%
17
17.3%
134
Not applicable 100.0%
3
29.5%
67
21.2%
92
29.5%
33
25.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
227
100.0%
433
100.0%
112

775