Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRRESENT

During the past year, how often has your spouse voiced resentment over the amount of time that your ministry takes up?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 48 6.1% 6.1% -2.25
Fairly often 92 11.7% 17.8% -1.25
Once in a while 349 44.3% 62.1% -.25
Never 214 27.2% 89.2% .75
Not applicable 85 10.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
10
7.9%
22
4.4%
15
2.2%
1
6.2%
48
Fairly often 16.1%
18
11.1%
31
11.2%
38
8.9%
4
11.7%
91
Once in a while 44.6%
50
47.9%
134
41.9%
142
42.2%
19
44.5%
345
Never 18.8%
21
24.3%
68
30.4%
103
37.8%
17
26.9%
209
Not applicable 11.6%
13
8.9%
25
12.1%
41
8.9%
4
10.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
280
100.0%
339
100.0%
45

776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 5.7%
10
6.3%
38
6.2%
48
Fairly often 9.7%
17
12.3%
74
11.7%
91
Once in a while 34.9%
61
47.2%
284
44.4%
345
Never 24.6%
43
27.7%
167
27.0%
210
Not applicable 25.1%
44
6.5%
39
10.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
602

777


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 6.2%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.2%
48
Fairly often 11.5%
86
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
91
Once in a while 44.2%
330
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
44.2%
342
Never 27.1%
202
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
209
Not applicable 11.0%
82
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

774


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 6.5%
27
3.4%
5
7.8%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
48
Fairly often 12.5%
52
12.2%
18
10.4%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
91
Once in a while 40.8%
170
49.3%
73
49.0%
94
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
44.1%
340
Never 27.1%
113
26.4%
39
25.5%
49
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
27.0%
208
Not applicable 13.2%
55
8.8%
13
7.3%
14
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
148
100.0%
192
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 6.9%
48
0.0%
0
6.2%
48
Fairly often 12.4%
86
6.4%
5
11.8%
91
Once in a while 48.6%
338
6.4%
5
44.3%
343
Never 29.2%
203
9.0%
7
27.1%
210
Not applicable 3.0%
21
78.2%
61
10.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
78

774


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.3%
12
6.7%
29
5.4%
6
6.1%
47
Fairly often 0.0%
0
10.6%
24
13.2%
57
9.0%
10
11.8%
91
Once in a while 33.3%
1
38.1%
86
43.5%
188
59.5%
66
44.2%
341
Never 33.3%
1
24.8%
56
29.9%
129
21.6%
24
27.2%
210
Not applicable 33.3%
1
21.2%
48
6.7%
29
4.5%
5
10.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
226
100.0%
432
100.0%
111

772