Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR2

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 473 50.5% 50.5% -.99
Checked 463 49.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
69
51.1%
159
48.6%
205
50.7%
34
50.7%
467
Checked 43.0%
52
48.9%
152
51.4%
217
49.3%
33
49.3%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 52.8%
113
50.0%
354
50.7%
467
Checked 47.2%
101
50.0%
354
49.3%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 50.6%
447
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
50.4%
463
Checked 49.4%
437
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
81.8%
9
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
49.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 51.7%
262
50.3%
89
47.0%
101
62.5%
10
100.0%
1
50.5%
463
Checked 48.3%
245
49.7%
88
53.0%
114
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
49.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 50.5%
412
52.9%
54
50.8%
466
Checked 49.5%
404
47.1%
48
49.2%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
54.0%
142
48.6%
248
51.8%
71
50.7%
463
Checked 50.0%
2
46.0%
121
51.4%
262
48.2%
66
49.3%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914