Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRECRES

During the past year, how often has your spouse voiced resentment over the financial situation in which you find yourselves by being in pastoral ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 35 4.4% 4.4% -2.76
Fairly often 53 6.7% 11.2% -1.7
Once in a while 200 25.3% 36.5% -.64
Never 401 50.8% 87.3% .42
Not applicable 100 12.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
8
5.7%
16
2.9%
10
2.3%
1
4.5%
35
Fairly often 12.5%
14
7.5%
21
4.7%
16
2.3%
1
6.7%
52
Once in a while 11.6%
13
30.4%
85
26.4%
90
18.2%
8
25.2%
196
Never 56.3%
63
46.8%
131
51.9%
177
56.8%
25
51.0%
396
Not applicable 12.5%
14
9.6%
27
14.1%
48
20.5%
9
12.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
280
100.0%
341
100.0%
44

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 3.4%
6
4.8%
29
4.5%
35
Fairly often 6.8%
12
6.7%
40
6.7%
52
Once in a while 13.6%
24
28.6%
172
25.2%
196
Never 48.0%
85
51.9%
312
51.0%
397
Not applicable 28.2%
50
8.0%
48
12.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
601

778


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very often 4.4%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
35
Fairly often 6.7%
50
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
52
Once in a while 24.5%
183
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
24.9%
193
Never 51.6%
385
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
51.1%
396
Not applicable 12.7%
95
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
18
3.3%
5
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
35
Fairly often 6.0%
25
4.7%
7
11.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
53
Once in a while 20.9%
87
30.7%
46
27.7%
53
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
24.9%
192
Never 53.5%
223
51.3%
77
45.5%
87
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
50.9%
393
Not applicable 15.3%
64
10.0%
15
9.4%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 4.9%
34
1.3%
1
4.5%
35
Fairly often 7.2%
50
2.5%
2
6.7%
52
Once in a while 27.9%
194
1.3%
1
25.2%
195
Never 55.5%
386
12.7%
10
51.1%
396
Not applicable 4.6%
32
82.3%
65
12.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
79

775


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
6.2%
14
3.5%
15
4.4%
5
4.4%
34
Fairly often 0.0%
0
9.8%
22
6.3%
27
2.6%
3
6.7%
52
Once in a while 33.3%
1
25.8%
58
26.2%
113
19.3%
22
25.1%
194
Never 33.3%
1
37.3%
84
56.1%
242
59.6%
68
51.1%
395
Not applicable 33.3%
1
20.9%
47
7.9%
34
14.0%
16
12.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
225
100.0%
431
100.0%
114

773