Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW

This congregation is always ready to try something new.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 95 11.9% 11.9% -1.4
Somewhat agree 399 50% 61.9% -.53
Neutral 94 11.8% 73.7% .35
Somewhat disagree 152 19% 92.7% 1.23
Strongly disagree 58 7.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
12
12.2%
34
11.8%
41
10.4%
5
11.7%
92
Somewhat agree 45.9%
51
49.8%
139
51.9%
180
50.0%
24
50.2%
394
Neutral 9.9%
11
11.1%
31
11.5%
40
20.8%
10
11.7%
92
Somewhat disagree 26.1%
29
19.0%
53
17.9%
62
14.6%
7
19.2%
151
Strongly disagree 7.2%
8
7.9%
22
6.9%
24
4.2%
2
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
279
100.0%
347
100.0%
48

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
23
11.5%
70
11.8%
93
Somewhat agree 43.8%
77
52.0%
317
50.1%
394
Neutral 12.5%
22
11.5%
70
11.7%
92
Somewhat disagree 22.7%
40
18.2%
111
19.2%
151
Strongly disagree 8.0%
14
6.9%
42
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
610

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
89
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
93
Somewhat agree 50.0%
377
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
49.8%
390
Neutral 11.5%
87
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
11.9%
93
Somewhat disagree 19.5%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
150
Strongly disagree 7.2%
54
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
53
13.4%
20
8.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
90
Somewhat agree 50.6%
212
47.7%
71
50.0%
99
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
49.9%
389
Neutral 12.2%
51
9.4%
14
13.1%
26
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
93
Somewhat disagree 17.7%
74
22.8%
34
19.7%
39
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
151
Strongly disagree 6.9%
29
6.7%
10
8.6%
17
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
149
100.0%
198
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
85
8.6%
7
11.7%
92
Somewhat agree 50.5%
355
48.1%
39
50.3%
394
Neutral 11.5%
81
13.6%
11
11.7%
92
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
134
19.8%
16
19.1%
150
Strongly disagree 6.8%
48
9.9%
8
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
81

784


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.7%
20
13.2%
57
12.9%
15
11.8%
92
Somewhat agree 33.3%
1
46.5%
107
50.7%
219
54.3%
63
49.9%
390
Neutral 33.3%
1
14.3%
33
10.6%
46
10.3%
12
11.8%
92
Somewhat disagree 33.3%
1
21.3%
49
19.2%
83
15.5%
18
19.3%
151
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
21
6.3%
27
6.9%
8
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
432
100.0%
116

781