Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MORALE

The current morale of this congregation is high.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 305 38.3% 38.3% -.92
Somewhat agree 313 39.3% 77.5% -.02
Neutral 73 9.2% 86.7% .89
Somewhat disagree 72 9% 95.7% 1.79
Strongly disagree 34 4.3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
35
37.6%
105
41.9%
145
35.4%
17
38.5%
302
Somewhat agree 42.3%
47
38.7%
108
37.3%
129
47.9%
23
39.2%
307
Neutral 14.4%
16
9.7%
27
8.1%
28
4.2%
2
9.3%
73
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
11
9.7%
27
7.5%
26
10.4%
5
8.8%
69
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
4.3%
12
5.2%
18
2.1%
1
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
279
100.0%
346
100.0%
48

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
62
39.6%
241
38.6%
303
Somewhat agree 35.8%
63
40.1%
244
39.1%
307
Neutral 8.0%
14
9.7%
59
9.3%
73
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
29
6.6%
40
8.8%
69
Strongly disagree 4.5%
8
4.1%
25
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
609

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
292
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
38.6%
302
Somewhat agree 39.3%
296
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
39.1%
306
Neutral 9.0%
68
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
72
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
70
Strongly disagree 3.8%
29
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
159
41.6%
62
37.9%
75
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
38.4%
299
Somewhat agree 39.7%
166
32.9%
49
41.4%
82
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
39.0%
304
Neutral 8.4%
35
10.7%
16
10.1%
20
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
73
Somewhat disagree 9.6%
40
8.7%
13
8.1%
16
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
70
Strongly disagree 4.3%
18
6.0%
9
2.5%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
149
100.0%
198
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
273
35.4%
29
38.6%
302
Somewhat agree 40.1%
281
31.7%
26
39.2%
307
Neutral 9.1%
64
11.0%
9
9.3%
73
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
54
17.1%
14
8.7%
68
Strongly disagree 4.1%
29
4.9%
4
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
82

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
30.0%
69
41.1%
177
49.1%
57
38.8%
303
Somewhat agree 66.7%
2
42.2%
97
38.7%
167
32.8%
38
39.0%
304
Neutral 33.3%
1
13.5%
31
7.4%
32
6.9%
8
9.2%
72
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
10.4%
24
8.4%
36
7.8%
9
8.8%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
4.4%
19
3.4%
4
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
431
100.0%
116

780