Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXCITE

Members of the congregation have a sense of excitement about the congregation's future.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 276 34.6% 34.6% -.99
Somewhat agree 297 37.3% 71.9% -.11
Neutral 108 13.6% 85.4% .76
Somewhat disagree 76 9.5% 95% 1.64
Strongly disagree 40 5% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
37
36.9%
103
33.5%
116
33.3%
16
34.7%
272
Somewhat agree 33.3%
37
36.2%
101
40.5%
140
29.2%
14
37.2%
292
Neutral 18.0%
20
14.7%
41
10.1%
35
20.8%
10
13.5%
106
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
15
9.0%
25
8.7%
30
10.4%
5
9.6%
75
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
3.2%
9
7.2%
25
6.3%
3
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
279
100.0%
346
100.0%
48

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
59
35.0%
213
34.6%
272
Somewhat agree 36.4%
64
37.6%
229
37.3%
293
Neutral 10.8%
19
14.3%
87
13.5%
106
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
19
9.2%
56
9.6%
75
Strongly disagree 8.5%
15
3.9%
24
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
609

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
261
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
34.7%
271
Somewhat agree 37.8%
285
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
37.5%
293
Neutral 13.0%
98
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
105
Somewhat disagree 9.8%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
75
Strongly disagree 4.8%
36
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
141
38.3%
57
33.8%
67
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
34.4%
268
Somewhat agree 36.8%
154
34.9%
52
39.9%
79
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
37.4%
291
Neutral 14.4%
60
13.4%
20
12.1%
24
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.7%
107
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
39
9.4%
14
9.6%
19
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
74
Strongly disagree 5.7%
24
4.0%
6
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
149
100.0%
198
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
248
28.0%
23
34.6%
271
Somewhat agree 37.8%
265
34.1%
28
37.4%
293
Neutral 13.6%
95
12.2%
10
13.4%
105
Somewhat disagree 8.7%
61
17.1%
14
9.6%
75
Strongly disagree 4.6%
32
8.5%
7
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
82

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
23.5%
54
37.5%
162
47.8%
55
34.9%
272
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
37.0%
85
38.4%
166
34.8%
40
37.3%
291
Neutral 0.0%
0
17.4%
40
12.3%
53
10.4%
12
13.5%
105
Somewhat disagree 66.7%
2
15.7%
36
7.2%
31
4.3%
5
9.5%
74
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
15
4.6%
20
2.6%
3
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
432
100.0%
115

780