Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILLCHNG

The congregation's leaders are willing to change programs and structures to meet new challenges.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 219 27.5% 27.5% -1.09
Somewhat agree 393 49.3% 76.8% -.12
Neutral 77 9.7% 86.4% .85
Somewhat disagree 83 10.4% 96.9% 1.82
Strongly disagree 25 3.1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
24
28.4%
79
28.0%
97
29.2%
14
27.3%
214
Somewhat agree 46.8%
52
50.4%
140
51.0%
177
37.5%
18
49.4%
387
Neutral 12.6%
14
9.4%
26
7.5%
26
22.9%
11
9.8%
77
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
18
10.1%
28
9.2%
32
8.3%
4
10.5%
82
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
1.8%
5
4.3%
15
2.1%
1
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
278
100.0%
347
100.0%
48

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
48
27.4%
167
27.4%
215
Somewhat agree 46.6%
82
50.1%
305
49.3%
387
Neutral 9.1%
16
10.0%
61
9.8%
77
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
22
9.9%
60
10.4%
82
Strongly disagree 4.5%
8
2.6%
16
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
609

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
206
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
27.6%
216
Somewhat agree 49.5%
373
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
49.1%
384
Neutral 10.0%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
76
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
77
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
82
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
104
33.8%
50
28.8%
57
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.2%
212
Somewhat agree 51.1%
214
40.5%
60
50.0%
99
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
49.3%
384
Neutral 10.3%
43
7.4%
11
10.6%
21
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
76
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
49
13.5%
20
7.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
83
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
4.7%
7
3.5%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
148
100.0%
198
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
199
18.5%
15
27.3%
214
Somewhat agree 49.1%
345
51.9%
42
49.4%
387
Neutral 9.0%
63
17.3%
14
9.8%
77
Somewhat disagree 10.7%
75
7.4%
6
10.3%
81
Strongly disagree 2.8%
20
4.9%
4
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
81

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
22.6%
52
28.9%
125
33.9%
39
27.7%
216
Somewhat agree 33.3%
1
46.5%
107
49.5%
214
51.3%
59
48.8%
381
Neutral 33.3%
1
13.0%
30
8.3%
36
7.8%
9
9.7%
76
Somewhat disagree 33.3%
1
13.5%
31
10.4%
45
5.2%
6
10.6%
83
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
10
2.8%
12
1.7%
2
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230
100.0%
432
100.0%
115

780