Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MATCH

In general there is a good match between this congregation and my leadership.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 437 55.1% 55.1% -.72
Somewhat agree 242 30.5% 85.6% .34
Neutral 59 7.4% 93.1% 1.4
Somewhat disagree 41 5.2% 98.2% 2.46
Strongly disagree 14 1.8% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
55
54.1%
151
56.8%
196
58.7%
27
55.0%
429
Somewhat agree 31.8%
35
29.7%
83
30.4%
105
34.8%
16
30.6%
239
Neutral 7.3%
8
8.6%
24
7.0%
24
4.3%
2
7.4%
58
Somewhat disagree 6.4%
7
5.4%
15
4.9%
17
2.2%
1
5.1%
40
Strongly disagree 4.5%
5
2.2%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
345
100.0%
46

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
91
55.9%
339
55.1%
430
Somewhat agree 32.0%
56
30.2%
183
30.6%
239
Neutral 6.3%
11
7.8%
47
7.4%
58
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
13
4.5%
27
5.1%
40
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
1.7%
10
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
606

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.9%
412
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
54.9%
427
Somewhat agree 30.8%
231
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
30.7%
239
Neutral 7.3%
55
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
Somewhat disagree 5.5%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
41
Strongly disagree 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

778


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
218
59.1%
88
58.2%
114
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
54.8%
425
Somewhat agree 32.5%
135
24.8%
37
30.1%
59
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
30.7%
238
Neutral 7.9%
33
7.4%
11
6.6%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
58
Somewhat disagree 5.8%
24
6.0%
9
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
40
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
2.7%
4
1.5%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
149
100.0%
196
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.5%
387
51.2%
42
55.1%
429
Somewhat agree 30.7%
214
30.5%
25
30.7%
239
Neutral 7.2%
50
8.5%
7
7.3%
57
Somewhat disagree 4.7%
33
8.5%
7
5.1%
40
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
1.2%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
82

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
47.6%
109
55.8%
240
67.5%
77
55.0%
427
Somewhat agree 66.7%
2
33.6%
77
30.7%
132
23.7%
27
30.7%
238
Neutral 0.0%
0
10.5%
24
6.0%
26
5.3%
6
7.2%
56
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.6%
15
5.8%
25
0.9%
1
5.3%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.6%
7
2.6%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
430
100.0%
114

776