Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REALITY

The realities of being a congregational minister are very different to the expectations I once held.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 15.9% 15.9% -1.46
Somewhat agree 242 30.5% 46.3% -.69
Neutral 112 14.1% 60.5% .08
Somewhat disagree 216 27.2% 87.7% .85
Strongly disagree 98 12.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
19
14.3%
40
17.4%
60
8.5%
4
15.7%
123
Somewhat agree 33.3%
37
33.0%
92
27.9%
96
34.0%
16
30.9%
241
Neutral 16.2%
18
17.2%
48
11.6%
40
10.6%
5
14.2%
111
Somewhat disagree 24.3%
27
25.8%
72
28.2%
97
27.7%
13
26.8%
209
Strongly disagree 9.0%
10
9.7%
27
14.8%
51
19.1%
9
12.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
279
100.0%
344
100.0%
47

781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
16
17.7%
107
15.7%
123
Somewhat agree 30.3%
54
31.0%
187
30.8%
241
Neutral 13.5%
24
14.4%
87
14.2%
111
Somewhat disagree 32.6%
58
25.2%
152
26.9%
210
Strongly disagree 14.6%
26
11.8%
71
12.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
604

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
118
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
123
Somewhat agree 31.3%
235
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
240
Neutral 13.6%
102
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
110
Somewhat disagree 27.0%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
26.8%
209
Strongly disagree 12.4%
93
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

779


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
54
21.6%
32
17.4%
34
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
122
Somewhat agree 31.9%
134
26.4%
39
30.8%
60
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
30.8%
239
Neutral 16.0%
67
10.1%
15
14.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
110
Somewhat disagree 28.3%
119
23.6%
35
25.6%
50
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
26.9%
209
Strongly disagree 11.0%
46
18.2%
27
11.8%
23
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

777


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
112
12.2%
10
15.7%
122
Somewhat agree 31.0%
216
29.3%
24
30.8%
240
Neutral 14.6%
102
11.0%
9
14.2%
111
Somewhat disagree 25.8%
180
35.4%
29
26.8%
209
Strongly disagree 12.5%
87
12.2%
10
12.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
82

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
20.2%
46
13.0%
56
16.5%
19
15.6%
121
Somewhat agree 33.3%
1
29.8%
68
32.5%
140
27.0%
31
30.9%
240
Neutral 33.3%
1
13.2%
30
14.8%
64
13.0%
15
14.2%
110
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
27.2%
62
26.2%
113
29.6%
34
26.9%
209
Strongly disagree 33.3%
1
9.6%
22
13.5%
58
13.9%
16
12.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
228
100.0%
431
100.0%
115

777