Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR3

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Helped someone outside your family find a job
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 504 53.8% 53.8% -.93
Checked 432 46.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
69
50.2%
156
54.3%
229
62.7%
42
53.9%
496
Checked 43.0%
52
49.8%
155
45.7%
193
37.3%
25
46.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
131
51.7%
366
53.9%
497
Checked 38.8%
83
48.3%
342
46.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
471
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
53.8%
494
Checked 46.7%
413
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
45.5%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
46.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 55.8%
283
51.4%
91
51.6%
111
50.0%
8
100.0%
1
53.9%
494
Checked 44.2%
224
48.6%
86
48.4%
104
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
46.1%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 53.4%
436
56.9%
58
53.8%
494
Checked 46.6%
380
43.1%
44
46.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
62.0%
163
52.2%
266
46.7%
64
54.2%
495
Checked 50.0%
2
38.0%
100
47.8%
244
53.3%
73
45.8%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914