Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWRK13

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Voluntary organizations concerned with health
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 522 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Checked 65 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
90.6%
87
87.6%
148
86.9%
205
88.9%
514
Checked 3.9%
3
9.4%
9
12.4%
21
13.1%
31
11.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
318
90.7%
196
88.8%
514
Checked 12.4%
45
9.3%
20
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
498
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
88.7%
512
Checked 11.4%
64
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
407
87.5%
98
88.8%
505
Checked 10.9%
50
12.5%
14
11.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
85.5%
142
90.5%
191
91.0%
101
89.0%
470
Checked 10.0%
4
14.5%
24
9.5%
20
9.0%
10
11.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
117
90.3%
93
88.9%
279
93.8%
15
88.9%
504
Checked 12.7%
17
9.7%
10
11.1%
35
6.3%
1
11.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share