Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWRK14

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Other groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 504 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Checked 83 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
94.8%
91
84.0%
142
83.5%
197
85.6%
495
Checked 15.6%
12
5.2%
5
16.0%
27
16.5%
39
14.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
321
81.0%
175
85.7%
496
Checked 11.6%
42
19.0%
41
14.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
481
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
85.8%
495
Checked 14.4%
81
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
393
83.9%
94
85.6%
487
Checked 14.0%
64
16.1%
18
14.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
77.7%
129
86.3%
182
93.7%
104
85.6%
452
Checked 7.5%
3
22.3%
37
13.7%
29
6.3%
7
14.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
84.5%
87
84.4%
265
87.5%
14
86.1%
488
Checked 9.0%
12
15.5%
16
15.6%
49
12.5%
2
13.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share