Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DONATE

About how much do you give financially to this congregation?
  1) I give 10% or more of my net income regularly
  2) I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly
  3) I give less than 5% of my net income regularly
  4) I give a small amount whenever I am here
  5) I do not contribute financially here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 98 17.8% 17.8% -1.46
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 238 43.3% 61.1% -.34
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 172 31.3% 92.4% .78
I give a small amount whenever I am here 32 5.8% 98.2% 1.9
I do not contribute financially here 10 1.8% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 10.5%
8
10.1%
9
16.9%
27
24.4%
53
17.9%
97
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 19.7%
15
39.3%
35
40.6%
65
53.9%
117
42.8%
232
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 47.4%
36
38.2%
34
38.1%
61
18.9%
41
31.7%
172
I give a small amount whenever I am here 13.2%
10
9.0%
8
4.4%
7
2.8%
6
5.7%
31
I do not contribute financially here 9.2%
7
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
160
100.0%
217

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 19.6%
66
15.1%
31
17.9%
97
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 39.5%
133
48.3%
99
42.8%
232
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 33.2%
112
29.3%
60
31.7%
172
I give a small amount whenever I am here 6.2%
21
4.9%
10
5.7%
31
I do not contribute financially here 1.5%
5
2.4%
5
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
205

542


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 17.0%
89
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.8%
96
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 43.0%
226
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
43.0%
232
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 32.4%
170
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.7%
171
I give a small amount whenever I am here 5.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
31
I do not contribute financially here 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 16.2%
69
23.1%
25
17.6%
94
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 44.4%
189
36.1%
39
42.7%
228
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 34.3%
146
23.1%
25
32.0%
171
I give a small amount whenever I am here 4.7%
20
10.2%
11
5.8%
31
I do not contribute financially here 0.5%
2
7.4%
8
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
108

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 32.4%
12
21.8%
34
15.8%
32
11.9%
13
18.1%
91
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 35.1%
13
43.6%
68
42.6%
86
45.0%
49
42.9%
216
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 21.6%
8
25.6%
40
34.7%
70
38.5%
42
31.7%
160
I give a small amount whenever I am here 10.8%
4
7.1%
11
5.0%
10
1.8%
2
5.4%
27
I do not contribute financially here 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
2.8%
3
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
156
100.0%
202
100.0%
109

504


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I give 10% or more of my net income regularly 19.8%
25
14.9%
14
17.2%
51
18.8%
3
17.4%
93
I give about 5% to 9% of my net income regularly 42.1%
53
44.7%
42
42.8%
127
37.5%
6
42.8%
228
I give less than 5% of my net income regularly 29.4%
37
31.9%
30
33.7%
100
25.0%
4
32.1%
171
I give a small amount whenever I am here 4.8%
6
7.4%
7
5.7%
17
6.3%
1
5.8%
31
I do not contribute financially here 4.0%
5
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
12.5%
2
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
94
100.0%
297
100.0%
16

533

Bookmark and Share