Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB

To complete future panel surveys on the web click here
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 570 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 17 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
94.8%
91
97.0%
164
97.9%
231
97.1%
561
Checked 2.6%
2
5.2%
5
3.0%
5
2.1%
5
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
354
96.3%
208
97.1%
562
Checked 2.5%
9
3.7%
8
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
546
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
97.1%
560
Checked 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
444
96.4%
108
97.0%
552
Checked 2.8%
13
3.6%
4
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
97.6%
162
96.7%
204
96.4%
107
97.0%
512
Checked 2.5%
1
2.4%
4
3.3%
7
3.6%
4
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
127
96.1%
99
98.1%
308
100.0%
16
97.0%
550
Checked 5.2%
7
3.9%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share