Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 223 39.3% 39.3% -1.24
No 344 60.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
5
31.3%
30
40.4%
67
53.3%
120
39.4%
222
No 93.5%
72
68.8%
66
59.6%
99
46.7%
105
60.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
225

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
104
55.7%
118
39.3%
222
No 70.5%
249
44.3%
94
60.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
212

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
211
85.7%
6
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
39.1%
221
No 61.6%
339
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
187
27.1%
29
38.8%
216
No 58.4%
262
72.9%
78
61.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
107

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
17
39.0%
64
39.4%
82
40.4%
44
40.0%
207
No 52.8%
19
61.0%
100
60.6%
126
59.6%
65
60.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
164
100.0%
208
100.0%
109

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
56
38.0%
38
39.5%
122
21.4%
3
39.5%
219
No 57.3%
75
62.0%
62
60.5%
187
78.6%
11
60.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
309
100.0%
14

554

Bookmark and Share