Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTRACT1

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, outreach, community service, social justice)? : In evangelism or outreach activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 463 78.9% 78.9% -.52
Checked 124 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
68
86.5%
83
75.1%
127
75.4%
178
78.9%
456
Checked 11.7%
9
13.5%
13
24.9%
42
24.6%
58
21.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
288
78.2%
169
78.9%
457
Checked 20.7%
75
21.8%
47
21.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
448
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
79.2%
457
Checked 20.3%
114
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
358
82.1%
92
79.1%
450
Checked 21.7%
99
17.9%
20
20.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
31
78.3%
130
80.1%
169
75.7%
84
78.4%
414
Checked 22.5%
9
21.7%
36
19.9%
42
24.3%
27
21.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
108
80.6%
83
79.6%
250
56.3%
9
79.4%
450
Checked 19.4%
26
19.4%
20
20.4%
64
43.8%
7
20.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share