Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 3.7% 3.7% -5.1
No 339 96.3% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.0%
2
4.6%
8
3.7%
13
No 100.0%
28
93.8%
45
98.0%
97
95.4%
167
96.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
99
100.0%
175

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
8
3.3%
5
3.7%
13
No 96.0%
192
96.7%
145
96.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
150

350


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
No 96.2%
326
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
96.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
10
4.7%
3
3.8%
13
No 96.4%
268
95.3%
61
96.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
64

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
2
4.9%
5
3.1%
4
1.5%
1
3.8%
12
No 91.7%
22
95.1%
97
96.9%
123
98.5%
66
96.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
127
100.0%
67

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
3
3.8%
2
3.6%
7
14.3%
1
3.8%
13
No 96.5%
83
96.2%
51
96.4%
189
85.7%
6
96.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
196
100.0%
7

342

Bookmark and Share