Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 38.5% 38.5% -1.26
No 346 61.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
7
37.9%
36
43.3%
71
45.1%
101
38.4%
215
No 90.9%
70
62.1%
59
56.7%
93
54.9%
123
61.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
164
100.0%
224

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
106
52.7%
109
38.3%
215
No 70.1%
248
47.3%
98
61.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
207

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
204
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
38.2%
214
No 62.6%
341
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
178
29.0%
31
37.9%
209
No 59.9%
266
71.0%
76
62.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
107

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
16
38.0%
62
38.9%
79
37.4%
40
38.5%
197
No 59.0%
23
62.0%
101
61.1%
124
62.6%
67
61.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
163
100.0%
203
100.0%
107

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
51
30.4%
31
40.9%
124
50.0%
7
38.8%
213
No 60.8%
79
69.6%
71
59.1%
179
50.0%
7
61.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
102
100.0%
303
100.0%
14

549

Bookmark and Share