Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 10.8% 10.8% -2.87
No 297 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
16.0%
8
9.5%
9
8.8%
14
10.6%
35
No 84.6%
22
84.0%
42
90.5%
86
91.3%
146
89.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
50
100.0%
95
100.0%
160

331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
24
8.0%
11
10.6%
35
No 87.6%
169
92.0%
127
89.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
138

331


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
33
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
35
No 89.7%
286
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
89.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
24
17.7%
11
10.8%
35
No 90.8%
238
82.3%
51
89.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
62

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
4
12.8%
12
8.2%
10
11.7%
7
10.9%
33
No 85.2%
23
87.2%
82
91.8%
112
88.3%
53
89.1%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
122
100.0%
60

303


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
6
13.3%
6
11.1%
21
11.1%
1
10.6%
34
No 92.3%
72
86.7%
39
88.9%
169
88.9%
8
89.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
45
100.0%
190
100.0%
9

322

Bookmark and Share