Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMCH

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 479 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Checked 100 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 89.6%
69
87.5%
84
81.5%
137
80.0%
188
83.0%
478
Checked 10.4%
8
12.5%
12
18.5%
31
20.0%
47
17.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
168
100.0%
235

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 84.8%
308
79.9%
171
83.0%
479
Checked 15.2%
55
20.1%
43
17.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
214

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 83.6%
468
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
82.8%
476
Checked 16.4%
92
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 81.5%
371
88.4%
99
82.9%
470
Checked 18.5%
84
11.6%
13
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
112

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.5%
35
85.5%
142
80.0%
168
81.8%
90
82.7%
435
Checked 12.5%
5
14.5%
24
20.0%
42
18.2%
20
17.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 80.6%
108
84.5%
87
83.3%
260
81.3%
13
82.8%
468
Checked 19.4%
26
15.5%
16
16.7%
52
18.8%
3
17.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
312
100.0%
16

565

Bookmark and Share