Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 363 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Checked 218 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.5%
62
60.4%
58
58.0%
98
61.0%
144
62.6%
362
Checked 19.5%
15
39.6%
38
42.0%
71
39.0%
92
37.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 62.0%
225
63.9%
138
62.7%
363
Checked 38.0%
138
36.1%
78
37.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 62.1%
349
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
62.6%
361
Checked 37.9%
213
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 61.7%
282
67.0%
75
62.7%
357
Checked 38.3%
175
33.0%
37
37.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 70.0%
28
62.7%
104
62.1%
131
61.3%
68
62.7%
331
Checked 30.0%
12
37.3%
62
37.9%
80
38.7%
43
37.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 70.9%
95
58.3%
60
60.5%
190
50.0%
8
62.3%
353
Checked 29.1%
39
41.7%
43
39.5%
124
50.0%
8
37.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share