Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 412 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Checked 169 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 70.1%
54
70.8%
68
75.1%
127
68.2%
161
70.9%
410
Checked 29.9%
23
29.2%
28
24.9%
42
31.8%
75
29.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 65.8%
239
79.6%
172
71.0%
411
Checked 34.2%
124
20.4%
44
29.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 71.2%
400
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
70.9%
409
Checked 28.8%
162
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 70.0%
320
74.1%
83
70.8%
403
Checked 30.0%
137
25.9%
29
29.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.0%
32
68.7%
114
69.7%
147
73.0%
81
70.8%
374
Checked 20.0%
8
31.3%
52
30.3%
64
27.0%
30
29.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 70.1%
94
72.8%
75
70.1%
220
62.5%
10
70.4%
399
Checked 29.9%
40
27.2%
28
29.9%
94
37.5%
6
29.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share